Additional U.S. State Privacy Disclosures

Effective Date: July 08, 2024

These Additional U.S. State Privacy Disclosures (“U.S. Disclosures”) supplement the information contained in our Privacy Policy by providing additional information about our personal information processing practices, in line with state-specific disclosure obligations under various state privacy laws.

1. What personal information does Seesaw collect and how does Seesaw use my information?

In the past 12 months, Seesaw may have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, internet/network information, geolocation data (which may, for example, be inferred based on your IP address), professional/employment information and inferences generated from your use of our Website. For more information about our collection of personal information, the sources of personal information, and how we use this information, please see our Website Privacy Policy.

Seesaw also processes “de-identified” information that is not capable of being associated with or linked to you. Seesaw maintains and uses this information in de-identified form and will not attempt to re-identify the information, except in instances where necessary for determining whether the de-identification process used by Seesaw satisfies the requirements under applicable law.

2. How does Seesaw share my personal information?

In the past 12 months, we may have disclosed all of the categories of information we collect with third parties for a business purpose, as described in the “In what limited circumstances may Seesaw need to share my information?” section of our Website Privacy Policy. The categories of third parties to whom we sell or disclose your personal information for a business purpose include: service providers and advisors, business and marketing partners, ad networks and advertising partners, social networks, analytics providers and other third parties at your direction or upon your request, or to comply with legal process or contractual obligations, as described in our Privacy Policy.

3. Does Seesaw sell or share my personal information?

We may “sell” your personal data (as defined by the applicable privacy laws) to or share your data with third parties, subject to your right to opt out (see “What rights do I have in relation to my information?” below).

We have sold or shared the following categories of personal data for the purposes described in our Website Privacy Policy, subject to your settings and preferences and your Right to Opt-Out: identifiers such as your IP address.

The categories of third parties to whom we may sell or share the personal data include: business and marketing partners, ad networks and advertising partners, social networks and analytics providers.

For more information, refer to the “In what limited circumstances may Seesaw need to share my information?” section of our Website Privacy Policy. In addition, please see the “Do you engage in interest-based advertising?” section of the Website Privacy Policy to learn more about how third-party advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party businesses collect and disclose your personal information directly from your browser or device through cookies or tracking technologies when you visit or interact with our Services or otherwise engage with us.

4. Does Seesaw collect any sensitive personal information about me?

We do not collect sensitive personal information (as defined under applicable privacy laws) through your use of the Website.

5. What rights do I have in relation to my information?

Depending on the jurisdiction in which you reside, you may have some or all of the following rights in respect of your personal information:

Right of access. You may have the right to obtain:

  • confirmation of whether, and where, we are processing your personal information;
  • information about the categories of personal information we are processing, the purposes for which we process your personal information and information as to how we determine applicable retention periods;
  • information about the categories of recipients with whom we may share your personal information; and
  • a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

Right of portability. You may have the right, in certain circumstances, to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal information to another person.

Right to rectification or correction. You may have the right to obtain rectification or correction of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you.

Right to deletion or erasure. You may have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to delete erase your personal information.

Right to opt-out. You may have the right to opt-out of certain processing activities. For example, you may have the right to opt-out of the use of your personal information for targeted advertising purposes, or to “sell” or “share” your personal information with third parties in certain contexts.

Right to appeal. In the event that we decline to take action on a request exercising one of your rights set forth above, depending on your state of residency you may have the right to appeal our decision as described below.

6. What personal information does Seesaw collect and how does Seesaw use my information?

If you would like to exercise any of the rights available to you under your state’s privacy laws, please email privacy@seesaw.me, submit a request through this form, or send a written request to Seesaw Learning, Inc., 548 Market Street, PMB 98963, San Francisco, CA 94104. To exercise your opt-out rights, please see the “How can I exercise my opt-out rights?” section below.

In certain circumstances, you are permitted to use an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf through the designated methods set forth above where we can verify the authorized agent’s authority to act on your behalf. In order to verify the authorized agent’s authority, we generally require evidence of a signed letter containing your name and contact information, the name and contact information of the authorized agent, and a statement of authorization for the request. Depending on the evidence provided and your state of residency, we may still need to separately reach out to you to confirm the authorized agent has permission to act on your behalf and to verify your identity in connection with the request.

7. What personal information does Seesaw collect and how does Seesaw use my information?

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your Right to Opt Out. However, we may ask you to provide additional personal information so that we can properly identify you in our dataset and to track compliance with your opt out request.  We will only use personal information provided in an opt out request to review and comply with the request.  If you chose not to provide this information, we may only be able to process your request to the extent we are able to identify you in our data systems.

To exercise your right to opt-out as it relates to the use of cookies and other tracking technologies for analytics and targeted ads, click here.

8. What personal information does Seesaw collect and how does Seesaw use my information?

Depending on your state of residency, you may be able to appeal a decision we have made in connection with your privacy rights request. All appeal requests should be submitted by emailing us at  privacy@seesaw.me with the subject line, “Privacy Request Appeal.”

In the event that we decline to take action on a request exercising one of your rights set forth above, you have the right to appeal our decision. Residents of certain states have the right to contact their state regulator if their appeal is denied, including Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Indiana, Iowa, Montana, Oregon, Tennessee, Texas and Virginia.

9. What personal information does Seesaw collect and how does Seesaw use my information?

Our privacy practices with respect to minors who use the Seesaw Service provided to or on behalf of a teacher or educational institution are described in the Seesaw Service Privacy Policy. We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age and do not have actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.   

Please contact us at  privacy@seesaw.me if you have questions about how we process the information of your child. If you wish to submit a privacy request on behalf of your child, you must provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify you are authorized to submit the request on your child’s behalf (i.e., you are the child’s legal guardian or authorized representative). We will also need to verify that your child is the person about whom we collected personal information.

10. Shine the Light Disclosure

The California “Shine the Light” law gives California residents the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To opt out of this type of sharing, please see the “How can I exercise my opt-out rights?” section above.

Type keyword to search